My Next Race

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

"Oh How I Hate to Get Up in the Morning..."

Every morning (except Saturday & Sunday), I'm up at 4:30 a.m. to head to the pool to swim 50 laps (this week I'm experimenting with something and am only swimming 40 laps).

We actually don't get to get in to the pool close to 5:00 a.m., so I'm usually sitting on the pool deck for about 10-15 minutes. I have to get there that early though 'cause otherwise I won't get a lane to swim in because lots of people like to swim for their workout.

Anywho, I usually don't get to bed at night until between 11:00 - 11:15 p.m. So, it's usually a struggle every morning to get out of bed, but I manage to do it 'cause I know it's not going to take that long to go swimming.

But this morning as I was getting up to go swimming, this song popped in my head that I always remember my mom singing, but I didn't know all the words to the song. All I remember (and the words I remember I found out aren't quite accurate) is "Oh how I hate to get up in the morning, oh how I'd rather be lying in bed. Some day I'm going to kill the alarm clock, someday I'm going to find it dead." I was asking my dad if he remembers the song and he told me to Google it and I found the song!

Pardon my stupidity, but I didn't even realize it was a real song! Haha!!! So, here's a video of the song. It's my sentiments exactly some mornings. :)

Monday, April 19, 2010

My First Tri of 2010

This last Saturday was my first triathlon of 2010. It went amazingly well! My final time was 1:25:26.7, which is 3 minutes better than my best time from 2009! Woot woot!!! Yay!!!

This particular triathlon that I did is kind of difficult. Right now I just do sprint triathlons which is a 3.2 mile run, 10 mile bike ride and a 350 yard swim. This particular triathlon, the bike is the hardest part because there are 2 hills, one right after another that are pretty big hills that are hard to climb on the bike. I can always make it up the first hill, it's the second hill that I always have difficulty with and end up getting off my bike and walking up half of the hill.

The swim is usually really easy. This year, I just ran in to a little problem that through me for a loop for a minute. I finished swimming the first lane and went under the rope and started swimming the second lane, and my goggles fell off!!! Needless to say, I had a ton of water coming in to my eyes. Basically, when I first got in the pool, I was in such a hurry, I didn't make sure that the strap on my goggles was far enough down on the back of my head, so they slipped off. So, I just had to stop for a second and put my goggles back on and I didn't have any more problems!

So, here are a couple of pictures of my triathlon. Normally I would have more pictures, but my dad's camera decided not to work, so he only had my cell phone and that doesn't take very good pictures. You can see more pictures of me at the triathlon at

Me right before the race started.

Coming in from the run.

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Charlie Horses and other stuff

Today, right after work, I went jogging 4.0 miles and then rode my bike home (11.0 miles). It wasn't too bad, the only problem I ran in to (no pun intended. Lol.) was I got a charlie horse in my left leg really bad while pedaling on my ride home! Oh man, it hurt, and the only thing I could do was pedal my way through it and when I could, take my foot out of the pedal cage and kind of stretch. I didn't have much opportunity to do that though 'cause I was in the middle of an intersection and had to keep pedaling.

Also, I don't know what I've done, but on my left leg, it feels like I've bruised part of my muscle or something. It's fairly tender to the touch. When I first start jogging, it aches, but after I've been jogging for a while, the pain isn't as bad. Hmmm...

Last first triathlon of the season is this Saturday! I'm SO excited. I'll definitely post pictures and my finishing time on here. :) I can't wait!